Call Now

Call now (+1) 618-827-5802

Find Best Private Tutors in Philadelphia

  • oneToOne

    Private 1-1 Online Tutoring

  • library

    Learn Maths, Coding, English, Science from School to University Level

  • school

    Verified Trained Tutors

Who needs tutoring?

TrustPilot ReviewGoogle Review
tutors in philadelphia

Personalized tutoring

img

Understand a subject

Struggling in a subject or a topic? Whether it’s Math or Computer Science or Biology, we’ve got you covered.

img

Test Preparation

Preparing for a test? We have expert tutors for SAT, ACT, OCT, NAPLAN to help you crack the exams.

img

Homework Help

Is school too fast? Our tutors provide you with step by step explanations to help you catch up with you class.

img

Assignment Support

Deadline around the corner? Bring in a private tutor to help you with the toughest of assignments.

About Philadelphia

Tutors in Philadelphia: Philadelphia is also called “Philly”. Philadelphia is the sixth-largest city in the US. Philadelphia is the first World Heritage City in the US and the second-largest city on the East Coast. Philadelphia is well known for its Rocky, Mummers, cheesesteaks, and Liberty Bell. Philadelphia is a metropolitan city that is known for its cultural heritage and historical and recreational attractions.

School System in Philadelphia

The School District of Philadelphia operates 242 public schools, 163 elementary schools, 23 middle schools, and 56 high schools in the city of Philadelphia. The nine-member board members appointed by the Mayor of Philadelphia are responsible for regulating these schools. The district schools with an open enrollment policy help students get free admission. Philadelphia school districts provide education that is aligned with state government principles.

Which Tutoring Subjects Does Wiingy Tutoring Provide in Philadelphia, Pa?

The primary goal of Wiingy’s private tutoring is to improve students’ subject knowledge through in-depth understanding. Our verified tutors have many years of experience in tutoring. Wiingy tutors teach concepts that are easily understandable for students. Our certified tutors adopt a personalized approach to tutoring students to enhance their conceptual clarity. Our tutors deliver the best learning experiences to students in the subjects of science, math, Java, Python, C++, JavaScript, Java, SQL, web development, Solidworks, and MATLAB.

Why Should You Select Wiingy Tutoring in Philadelphia, Pa?

There are numerous benefits to learning with Wiingy Tutors. The advantages you are going to experience are

  • Our tutors help students improve their academic progress.
  • Our online one-to-one class helps students interact with tutors and learn effectively.
  • Our tutors have many years of experience analyzing student’s strengths and weaknesses to teach them effectively.
  • Our tutors are experts in providing homework help and assignment assistance to students. So, students can get excellent guidance to complete their assignments.

Best School Districts in Philadelphia, PA

School name RankStudent teacher ratioStudent’s proficiency in solving math Student’s proficiency in reading Students enrolled in Grade 9 to 12
Radnor Township School District114:178%88%3,624
Tredyffrin-Easttown School District217:174%88%6,957
Lower Merion School District313:179%88%8,603
Unionville-Chadds Ford School District 415:176%89%3,983
Wallingford-Swarthmore School District515:168%85%3,756
School District of Upper Dublin614:174%87%3,955
Moorestown Township Public School District713:1 70%76%3,838
Garnet Valley School District814:169%84%4,575
Wissahickon School District914:171%84%4,816 
Great Valley School District1014:171%85%4,510
Source: www.niche.com

Best High Schools in Philadelphia, PA

High School namesRank in Los PhiladelphiaGraduation rateCollege readinessEnrolment of students 9-12National ranking
Julia R. Masterman Secondary School198%95.546210
Downingtown STEM Academy2100%95.285544
Charter School of Wilmington398%74.896576
Radnor High School498%65.91,195270
Conestoga High School598%66.72,318271
Central High School698%49.22,41649.2
Newark Charter School797%68.0723
296
Cab Calloway School of the Arts 896%76.0507330
Source: www.usnews.com

Best Universities in Philadelphia,  PA

UniversityPhiladelphia rankNational Universities Rank
University of Pennsylvania17
Villanova University251
University of Delaware389
Drexel University4105
Temple University5121
Source: www.usnews.com

Call us today to connect with top tutors

Our academic advisors will be happy to answer all of your questions, click below to leave your details.

Find Tutors by City

Testimonials

TrustPilot ReviewGoogle Review

" The class is amazing! The tutor spoke very clearly and was very knowledgeable and kind. "

Martin

Philadelphia

" This was my first time taking a course in this format and it far exceeded my expectations "

James

Philadelphia

" This was my first time taking a course in this format and it far exceeded my expectations "

Chrsitina

Philadelphia

" I will highly recommend Wiingy tutoring classes to students who struggle to learn difficult concepts or topics. "

Patricia

Philadelphia

Ready to connect with top

tutors?

Wiingy Logo

Company

About Us

About Team

Blog

Studio

Our Tutors

Become a Tutor

Write For Us

Useful Links

Cancellation & Refund

Terms & Condition

Privacy Policy

Contact Us

Contact Us

Email: info@wiingy.com

(M) +(1) 618-827-5802

2930 Domingo Ave 1362, Berkeley,

CA 94705, United States

Courses

Tutoring


Tutors by Subject

Computer Science Subjects

Resources

About Wiingy

Wiingy provides online tutoring and technology courses to school and university students across the globe.

Our experiential learning methodology enables students to learn and apply principles of maths, science, coding & design to create exciting digital & physical experiences - games, animation, stories & real robots.

Wiingy works with highly qualified instructors to deliver the courses in small group & private formats. Parents and students have consistently rated the teaching experience as 4.8/5 and above.

Our tutoring program covers core foundation subjects such as Maths, Science, English and a spectrum of innovative courses such as Robotics, Coding, Design, AI & IoT.

We are a community of over 20,000 students across 10+ countries growing daily.

payment gateways

Copyright Wiingy Pvt Ltd © 2021. All Rights Reserved

Wiingy Logo

About Wiingy

Wiingy provides online tutoring and technology courses to school and university students across the globe.

Our experiential learning methodology enables students to learn and apply principles of maths, science, coding & design to create exciting digital & physical experiences - games, animation, stories & real robots.

Wiingy works with highly qualified instructors to deliver the courses in small group & private formats. Parents and students have consistently rated the teaching experience as 4.8/5 and above.

Our tutoring program covers core foundation subjects such as Maths, Science, English and a spectrum of innovative courses such as Robotics, Coding, Design, AI & IoT.

We are a community of over 20,000 students across 10+ countries growing daily.

Contact Us

Email: info@wiingy.com

(M) +(91) 8197183737

payment gateways

Copyright Wiingy Pvt Ltd © 2021. All Rights Reserved