Call Now

Call now (+1) 618-827-5802

Find Best Private Tutors in Chicago

  • oneToOne

    Private 1-1 Online Tutoring

  • library

    Learn Maths, Coding, English, Science from School to University Level

  • school

    Verified Trained Tutors

Who needs tutoring?

TrustPilot ReviewGoogle Review
tutors in chicago

Personalized tutoring

img

Understand a subject

Struggling in a subject or a topic? Whether it’s Math or Computer Science or Biology, we’ve got you covered.

img

Test Preparation

Preparing for a test? We have expert tutors for SAT, ACT, OCT, NAPLAN to help you crack the exams.

img

Homework Help

Is school too fast? Our tutors provide you with step by step explanations to help you catch up with you class.

img

Assignment Support

Deadline around the corner? Bring in a private tutor to help you with the toughest of assignments.

About Chicago

Tutors in Chicago: Chicago is the third most populous city in the United States of America with a population of more than 2,746,388. Chicago is a city that comes under Illinois state. Chicago is a young city in the USA that crossed over the population of 100,000 in early periods and now is the fifth largest city in the world. Chicago is an international hub for education, industry, commerce, etc.

Chicago Education System

In the past two decades, Chicago Public schools marked a four-year high school graduation rate of 82.9% in 2022. The public schools in Chicago implemented Five-year vision programs such as Energy and Sustainability, Healthy CPS, Accountability redesign, Chicago connected, Equity at CPS, and Teach Chicago tomorrow. 

Chicago public schools’ core values are about meeting individual students’ academic, social and emotional needs, and maintaining high academic standards. A well-designed classroom with an excellent curriculum and assessments helps students to learn better.

Why Do You Need a Tutor in Chicago?

The majority of students seek to understand complex subjects and topics by hiring a tutor, which makes tutors in Chicago high in demand. Tutors assist students in learning through practical application. Chicago students have free access to education in the District schools. Some students still might feel the need the assistance in learning outside the classroom from a verified tuor. For instance, some students wish to improve their math skills because they are weak in the subject. As a result, tutors in Chicago are quite important for giving students the right guidance and advancing their academic careers.

About Chicago Tutors

The tutors in Chicago are skilled at teaching students based on the city’s curriculum. In Chicago, you can find private tutors, in-person tutors, online tutors, and private tutors. 

Wiingy’s top-rated private tutors are skilled in teaching students based on the curriculum followed by the city. Our tutors have extensive expertise working with students at both the high school and college levels. Our tutors’ beginner-friendly lessons aid in improving student learning.

Where Do I Find a Tutor in Chicago?

There are many ways to find a tutor in your city. You can search for “private tutors near me” “private tutors in Chicago” and “online teacher near me”. You can also mention the subject or concept that you want to learn. For example, if you are looking for a Python tutor, you can search for “Python tutors near me”. List out the results and compare the ratings and experience of the tutors to get a better result that matches you the best. 

At Wiingy, our tutors are certified and verified in teaching with beginner-friendly online classes. Request a demo class to know more about unique features of Wiingy online classes.

Which Subjects Does Wiingy Provide Tutoring in Chicago, IL?

At Wiingy, our verified private tutors have more than 5+ years of experience in tutoring with a personalized approach. Our tutors main objective is to help students to understand the subjects and topics they are having difficulty in. Our beginner-friendly online classes are designed uniquely to enhance students’ fundamental knowledge to apply in various fields. Our private tutors are highly skilled in improving student’s academic progress and problem solving skills. The subjects that our tutors provide tutoring are:

  • Science 
  • Math
  • Java
  • Python
  • C++
  • JavaScript
  • Java
  • SQL
  • Web development
  • Solidworks
  • MATLAB 

Benefits of Wiingy Tutors in Chicago, IL

  • Wiingy is a top-notch tutoring platform with a network of more than 1300+ tutors. 
  • Tutors at Wiingy have years of experience teaching the American-based curriculum.
  • Our highly educated lecturers explain each idea in detail with proper examples to help students understand the topics better.
  • In addition to handling tutoring, our experienced tutors assist students in completing their homework and assignments so that they can complete their assignments and projects on their own and on time.
  • At Wiingy, our tutors also provide doubt-clearing classes according to the student’s need.

Best School Districts in Chicago

1) Adlai E. Stevenson High School District No. 125

Lincolnshire, IL

Rank: 1

Adlai E. Stevenson High School District No. 125 in Lincolnshire, IL is a top-rated public school that has more than 4,315 students between the grades of 9 to 12. This top-rated school has a student-teacher ratio of 15:1. Based on the data obtained by test scores in Illinois shows that 76% of students are proficient in solving math and reading.

2)Glenbrook High Schools District 225

Glenview, IL

Rank: 2

Based on the test scores obtained in the state of Illinois shows that 69% of students are proficient in solving math and reading. Glenbrook High Schools District 225 is a top-rated public school ranked 2 in Chicago. The student-teacher ratio in this school is 15:1 with more than 5,164 students in grades 9-12.

3)New Trier Township High School District No. 203

Northfield, IL

Rank: 3

The test scores obtained in Illinois state show that 80% of students are at least proficient in solving math and reading. This top-rated public school has a student-teacher ratio of 12:1. There more than 4,030 students are studying in grades 9-12 in New Trier Township High School District No. 203.

4)Community High School District 128

Vernon Hills, IL

Rank: 4

In Community High School District 128 there are more than 3,379 in grades 9-12 with a student-teacher ratio of 14:1. According to the data released by the state of Illinois, this top-rated school shows that 73% of students are proficient in reading, and solving math on average.

5)Township High School District No. 113

Highland Park, IL

Rank 5

Township High School District No. 113 has more than 3,386 students in grades 9-12 with a student-teacher ratio of 13:1. The 68% of students who pursue this school is proficient in solving math and reading based on the data obtained by the state of Illinois. 

Source: www.niche.com

Best High Schools in Chicago, IL

Rank in ChicagoGraduation rateCollege readinessEnrolment of students 9-12National ranking
Payton College Preparatory High School199%97.01,1915
Northside College Preparatory High School289.3%89.31,04131
Jones College Prep High School397%91.41,91551
Young Magnet High School498%87.81,86467
Lane Technical High School598%86.84,14084
Proviso Math and Science Academy611,81979.9863181
Adlai E Stevenson High School711,81972.94,314185
Vernon Hills High School811,81973.11,570238
Source: www.usnews.com

Best Universities in Chicago, IL

UniversitiesRank in ChicagoNational RankEnrolment of Undergraduate students
University of Chicago167,526
Northwestern University2108,494
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign34134,779
University of Illinois–Chicago49722,279
Loyola University Chicago511511,819
Source: www.usnews.com

Call us today to connect with top tutors

Our academic advisors will be happy to answer all of your questions, click below to leave your details.

Find Tutors by City

Testimonials

TrustPilot ReviewGoogle Review

" Wiingy tutors are the best choice for parents who don't have time to focus on their child's studies. "

Kevin

Chicago

" The sessions are fun and engaging. "

Immanuel

Chicago

" I can't believe that I will solve math problems quickly. Thanks, Wiingy. "

Harries

Chicago

" I learned many advanced techniques in Java programming. "

James

Chicago

Ready to connect with top

tutors?

Wiingy Logo

Company

About Us

About Team

Blog

Studio

Our Tutors

Become a Tutor

Write For Us

Useful Links

Cancellation & Refund

Terms & Condition

Privacy Policy

Contact Us

Contact Us

Email: info@wiingy.com

(M) +(1) 618-827-5802

2930 Domingo Ave 1362, Berkeley,

CA 94705, United States

Courses

Tutoring


Tutors by Subject

Computer Science Subjects

Resources

About Wiingy

Wiingy provides online tutoring and technology courses to school and university students across the globe.

Our experiential learning methodology enables students to learn and apply principles of maths, science, coding & design to create exciting digital & physical experiences - games, animation, stories & real robots.

Wiingy works with highly qualified instructors to deliver the courses in small group & private formats. Parents and students have consistently rated the teaching experience as 4.8/5 and above.

Our tutoring program covers core foundation subjects such as Maths, Science, English and a spectrum of innovative courses such as Robotics, Coding, Design, AI & IoT.

We are a community of over 20,000 students across 10+ countries growing daily.

payment gateways

Copyright Wiingy Pvt Ltd © 2021. All Rights Reserved

Wiingy Logo

About Wiingy

Wiingy provides online tutoring and technology courses to school and university students across the globe.

Our experiential learning methodology enables students to learn and apply principles of maths, science, coding & design to create exciting digital & physical experiences - games, animation, stories & real robots.

Wiingy works with highly qualified instructors to deliver the courses in small group & private formats. Parents and students have consistently rated the teaching experience as 4.8/5 and above.

Our tutoring program covers core foundation subjects such as Maths, Science, English and a spectrum of innovative courses such as Robotics, Coding, Design, AI & IoT.

We are a community of over 20,000 students across 10+ countries growing daily.

Contact Us

Email: info@wiingy.com

(M) +(91) 8197183737

payment gateways

Copyright Wiingy Pvt Ltd © 2021. All Rights Reserved