Call Now

Call now (+1) 618-827-5802

Find Best Private Tutors in Los Angeles

  • oneToOne

    Private 1-1 Online Tutoring

  • library

    Learn Maths, Coding, English, Science from School to University Level

  • school

    Verified Trained Tutors

Who needs tutoring?

TrustPilot ReviewGoogle Review
tutors in los angeles

Personalized tutoring

img

Understand a subject

Struggling in a subject or a topic? Whether it’s Math or Computer Science or Biology, we’ve got you covered.

img

Test Preparation

Preparing for a test? We have expert tutors for SAT, ACT, OCT, NAPLAN to help you crack the exams.

img

Homework Help

Is school too fast? Our tutors provide you with step by step explanations to help you catch up with you class.

img

Assignment Support

Deadline around the corner? Bring in a private tutor to help you with the toughest of assignments.

About Los Angeles, CA

Tutors in Los Angeles: Los Angeles is the second most populous city in the United States of America and it is the second largest district in the state of California. Los Angeles is well known for its ethnic and cultural diversity. Los Angeles is a region that experiences a Mediterranean climate and is enriched with beautiful landscapes. Los Angeles has beautiful Santa Monica mountains that lie in the basin of southern California adjacent to the pacific.

About Los Angeles School System, CA

The California government has been providing education free of cost since 1879 for their state. Los Angeles is the home to the University of California Los Angeles, the University of Southern California (USC), etc. Los Angeles is said to be “LAUSD” which means Los Angeles Unified School District. Los Angeles has more than 1,000 schools from preschool to high school. The education system in Los Angeles is based on the American curriculum that helps students to learn that is related to American culture.

Why Do You Need a Tutor in Los Angeles?

Tutors in Los Angeles are in-demand because most students want to understand the concepts by hiring a tutor. Students in Los Angeles have access to education for free in District schools. But students often struggle to learn complex subjects or topics and they need better guidance. So, tutors in Los Angeles play a major role in providing proper guidance and improving students’ academic progress.

About Los Angeles tutor

The tutors in Los Angeles are expertise in tutoring students based on the curriculum followed in the district schools in Los Angeles. This provides hassle-free learning experience to students in accordance to the Los Angeles curriculum. You can find private tutors, in-person tutors, and part-time tutors in Los Angeles. The Los Angeles tutors help students to learn the complex concepts easily.

At Wiingy, our top-rated private tutors are well-trained in teaching students based on the curriculum followed in Los Angeles. Our tutors are well-experienced in teaching school-level and college-level students. The beginner-friendly classes provided by our tutors help students to learn better.

Which Subjects Does Wiingy Provide Tutoring in Los Angeles, CA?

Our online private tutors are top-rated and certified in delivering personalized or engaging learning experiences to students. Our experienced tutor teaches students with proper step-by-step explanations and excellent guidance.

At Wiingy, our tutors are highly skilled professional and do a thorough analysis of the students’ strengths and weaknesses, their needs and requirements and then plan personalized lesson plans that is designed specially for the student only.

At Wiingy, our tutors teach the subjects:

  • Science 
  • Maths 
  • Java 
  • Python 
  • C++ 
  • JavaScript 
  • Java 
  • SQL 
  • Web Development 
  • Solidworks 
  • MATLAB. 

Benefits of Wiingy Tutor in Los Angeles, CA.

  • Tutors at Wiingy have years of teaching experience and apply a personalized approach to teach the American-based curriculum. 
  • For the benefit of the student’s conceptual understanding, our highly qualified teachers provide thorough explanations of each concept. Our tutors’ prime objective is improving students’ subjective knowledge and conceptual clarity. 
  • Our tutors take classes at flexible timings that suits the timetable of the student so that they can learn at their own comfort.
  • Wiingy tutors also assists in completing homework assignments and projects. They guide the students in every step so that they can finish their homework and projects on their own.

Best School Districts in Los Angeles

1) La Canada Unified School District

La Canada, CA

Rank: 1

La Canada unified school district is a top-rated school that ranks 1 in Los Angeles. The student-teacher ratio of La Canada Unified school district school is 24:1. 3,998 school students are studying in this school for grade 12.

2) San Marino Unified School District

San Marino, CA

Rank: 2

San Marino unified school district is well-known for the environment they offer students to learn better. Their main objective is to make students excel in education, arts, and communication. They also ensure students’ long-term fiscal health. There are 2,881 students studying in grade 12.

3) Arcadia Unified School District

Arcadia, CA

Rank: 3

Arcadia Unified School is the top-rated school that ranks 3. As per the student’s results in tests, 75% of students are proficient in solving math problems and reading. It has a student-teacher ratio of 24:1. 

Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School District

4) PALOS VERDES ESTATES, CA

Rank: 4

Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School District is a top-rated, public school district located in PALOS VERDES ESTATES, CA. It has 10,503 students in grades K-12 with a student-teacher ratio of 23 to 1. According to state test scores, 72% of students are at least proficient in math and 76% in reading.

Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School District is ranked 4 in Palos Verdes Estates, CA. The student-teacher ratio in this school is 23:1. This school has more than 10,503 students in grades K and 12.

Source: www.niche.com

Best High Schools in Los Angeles, CA

School NameRank in Los AngelesGraduation rateCollege readinessEnrolment of students 9-12National ranking
Whitney High School199%98.4%69114
California Academy of Mathematics and Science2100%95.3%66915
Oxford Academy398%99.2%81216
Harbor Teacher Preparation Academy4100%88.3%45862
Eunice Sato Academy of Math & Science596%86%421105
Hawthorne Math and Science Academy699%78.2%577121
Lennox Mathematics, Science and Technology Academy79989.4%580175
Downtown Business High School898%69.5%1043194
Source: www.usnews.com

Best Universities in Los Angeles, CA

UniversityLos Angeles RankNational Rank
Stanford University13
University of California, Berkeley220
University of California, Los Angeles320
University of California, Santa Barbara432
University of California, Irvine534
Source: www.usnews.com

Call us today to connect with top tutors

Our academic advisors will be happy to answer all of your questions, click below to leave your details.

Find Tutors by City

Testimonials

TrustPilot ReviewGoogle Review

" As working parents, we can't able to focus on our son's studies. Then we found Wiingy tutors. They are really excellent in teaching. "

Christian

Los Angeles

" The tutors teach the basics of each concept. So it is easy to understand for me. "

Christopher

Los Angeles

" I enhanced my coding skills with help of a Wiingy Python tutor. "

James

Los Angeles

" The teaching way of tutors is excellent. "

John

Los Angeles

Ready to connect with top

tutors?

Wiingy Logo

Company

About Us

About Team

Blog

Studio

Our Tutors

Become a Tutor

Write For Us

Useful Links

Cancellation & Refund

Terms & Condition

Privacy Policy

Contact Us

Contact Us

Email: info@wiingy.com

(M) +(1) 618-827-5802

2930 Domingo Ave 1362, Berkeley,

CA 94705, United States

Courses

Tutoring


Tutors by Subject

Computer Science Subjects

Resources

About Wiingy

Wiingy provides online tutoring and technology courses to school and university students across the globe.

Our experiential learning methodology enables students to learn and apply principles of maths, science, coding & design to create exciting digital & physical experiences - games, animation, stories & real robots.

Wiingy works with highly qualified instructors to deliver the courses in small group & private formats. Parents and students have consistently rated the teaching experience as 4.8/5 and above.

Our tutoring program covers core foundation subjects such as Maths, Science, English and a spectrum of innovative courses such as Robotics, Coding, Design, AI & IoT.

We are a community of over 20,000 students across 10+ countries growing daily.

payment gateways

Copyright Wiingy Pvt Ltd © 2021. All Rights Reserved

Wiingy Logo

About Wiingy

Wiingy provides online tutoring and technology courses to school and university students across the globe.

Our experiential learning methodology enables students to learn and apply principles of maths, science, coding & design to create exciting digital & physical experiences - games, animation, stories & real robots.

Wiingy works with highly qualified instructors to deliver the courses in small group & private formats. Parents and students have consistently rated the teaching experience as 4.8/5 and above.

Our tutoring program covers core foundation subjects such as Maths, Science, English and a spectrum of innovative courses such as Robotics, Coding, Design, AI & IoT.

We are a community of over 20,000 students across 10+ countries growing daily.

Contact Us

Email: info@wiingy.com

(M) +(91) 8197183737

payment gateways

Copyright Wiingy Pvt Ltd © 2021. All Rights Reserved